Eesti keeles
     

 STAGE WORKS

Anselmi lugu / Anselm's Story, ballet in three acts (1977/78) 
Libretto: Mai Murdmaa after E.T.A. Hoffmann’s The Golden Pot
FP: Tallinn, Estonian National Opera, choreography by Mai Murdmaa, conducted by Vallo Järvi; March 2, 1978 

Yashcheritsa / The Lizard / Sisalik, ballet in two acts (1987/93) 
Libretto: Andrei Petrov after Alexander Volodin’s play of the same title
Commissioned by the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow; not staged

Pantomiim / Pantomime (1981) 25' 
Staged as The Ballad of the Wreath 
Libretto and production: Kalle Kurg; the early music consort Hortus Musicus (music from tape), Tartu, Vanemuine Theatre, November 14, 1981

Kaleva, music in three parts for a multimedia dance drama by Bonnie Sue Stein and Marika Blossfeldt (1988) 
I The Island Maiden, II Linda Buries Kalev, III Linda Turns Into a Stone
Libretto: Marika Blossfeldt after the Estonian epic poem Kalevipoeg
FP (music from tape): New Haven Artists’ Theatre, New Haven, December 2,1988

Journey, music for one-act ballet by Bonnie Sue Stein (1989) 
FP (music from tape): New Haven Artists’ Theatre, New Haven, November 16, 1989, as Part One of Walking to America [music for Part Two was written by Laurie Spiegel] 

Olivia meistriklass / Olivia’s Master Class, one-act multimedia chamber opera (1997) 
Libretto: Peeter Jalakas after a novel of the same title by Ervin Õunapuu 
FP: Tallinn, Von Krahl Theatre, conducted by Olari Elts, directed by Peeter Jalakas; November 24, 25, 26, 1997

Confined Spaces / Piiratud ruumiga, music for one-act ballet by choreographer Mai Murdmaa (1999) 30' 
Videotape: December 1999
FP (staged): Tallinn, Estonian National Opera, June 9, 2001 

ORCHESTRAL WORKS 


In memoriam, In memory of Heino Eller for symphony orchestra (1972) 10'
FP (broadcast): Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roman Matsov, Estonian Radio, 1972
FP (concert): Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, Tallinn, November 25 1974 

Olümpiamuusika I ja II / Olympic Music I and II for symphony orchestra and tape (1980) 5'; 5'
FP (tape): Estonian National Symphony Orchestra [ERSO] / Peeter Lilje, Tallinn, July 20 (I) and July 30, 1980 (II), at the Opening and the Closing Ceremonies of the Yachting Regatta of the 22nd Olympic Games, resp. 
FP (concert): Olympic Music I – Atlanta SO / Eri Klas, Atlanta, February 1, 2, 3, 1996

Symphony No.1 (1981) 28' 
FP: ERSO / Vitali Katayev, Tallinn, 10 October, 1981

Muusika kammerorkestrile / Music for Chamber Orchestra (1977) 14'30 
FP: Chamber Orchestra of the Estonian National Opera / Eri Klas, Tallinn, June 30, 1977

Pikseloits /Thunder Incantation (1983) for symphony orchestra and reciter ad lib. 7'
Text: traditional 
FP: ERSO / Peeter Lilje (tape), as music for a dance composition by choreoghapher Helju Mikkel, Tallinn, July 20, 1985 

Symphony No.2 (1984) 20'
FP: ERSO / Peeter Lilje, Tallinn, April 2, 1984 

Ballet Suite (comprises five fragments from The Lizard) 55'
FP (Movements 1-3): ERSO / Paul Mägi, Tallinn, November 22, 1987
FP (Movements 4-5): ERSO / Peeter Lilje, Tallinn, April 16, 1988

Symphony No.3 (1988) 24'
FP: ERSO / Paul Mägi, Tallinn, October 9, 1988 

Open(r)ing for symphony orchestra (1989) 15'
FP: SO of the Finnish National Opera / Eri Klas, Helsinki, October 27, 1989

Symphony No.4 Serena borealis (1992) 24'30 
FP: Badische Staatskapelle / Eri Klas, Karlsruhe, April 11, 12, 13, 1992 

Hobuste ballett / A Ballet of Horses, suite for chamber orchestra (1992) 18'
Initially – a musical composition for Egon von Neindorff’s Klassische Reitkunst, an evening organized at the Riding School
FP: Karlsruhe, October 9, 1992 

Musica tenera for symphony orchestra (1992) 10' 
FP: ERSO / Peeter Lilje, Tallinn, October 10,1992 

Nostalgilised faktuurid / Nostalgic Textures for symphony orchestra (1994) 6’

Symphony No.5 (1995) 34'
FP: Malmö SO / Paavo Järvi, Malmö, October 26 and 27, 1995

Come cercando for string orchestra (1995) 19' 
FP: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas, Kokkola (Finland), November 11, 1995 

Musica profana for string orchestra (1997) 11'
FP: Tallinn Baroque Orchestra / Aivo Välja, Tallinn, April 12, 1997 

Symphōnē for string orchestra and percussion (1998) 8'30
FP: The Academic Orchestra of Hortus Musicus / Andres Mustonen, Tallinn, April 15, 1998 

Symphony No. 6 (2000)
FP: ERSO / Arvo Volmer, Tartu, May 5, Tallinn, May 6, 2000

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (1989) 18'
FP: Kalle Randalu, piano, Joensuu SO / Peeter Lilje, Joensuu (Finland) October 11, 1989 
Revised version 1997: Lauri Väinmaa, ERSO / Arvo Volmer, CD Finlandia Records 1997

Musik für Karlsruhe im Barockstil for harp and string orchestra (1989) 28'
Initially music for a film about Karlsruhe 
FP (concert): Pärnu Chamber Orchestra / Ilmar Tõnisson, Toronto, May 30, l990 

To the Harmony for flute and string orchestra (or for 3 or more string quartets; 1993) 9'30
FP: Gunilla von Bahr, flute, Tallinn String Quartet, Stockholm Quartet, Lysellkvartett, Avanti! Quartet / Arvo Volmer, Norrtälje (Sweden), July 6, 1993 

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (1998/99) 30'
FP: David Geringas, cello, Het Residentie Orkest / Paavo Järvi, The Hague, May 14, 1999

Concerto grosso for soprano saxophone, percussion, piano and symphony orchestra (2000) 17'
FP: Anders Paulsson, saxophone, Mark Pekarski, percussion, Rein Rannap, piano, ERSO / Andres Mustonen, Tallinn, April 29, 2000 

Kolm maailmaimet / Three Wonders of the World, piano concerto for young musicians for piano and chamber orchestra or piano quintet (1998) 4' 
FP: Tallinn, March 19, 1998 (The required new work at the Competition for Young Pianists)


CHORAL WORKS 

Elust ja surmast / About Life and Death, cantata for mixed chorus and symphony orchestra (1975) 15'
Text (Estonian): Ly Seppel 
FP: Choir and orchestra of the Estonian TV and Radio / Neeme Järvi, Tallinn, November 30, 1975 

Seenekantaat / Mushroom Cantata in four movements for mixed chorus, flute, piano and percussion (1978/83) 19'
Text (Latin): Henn-Kaarel Hellat 
FP: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Tõnu Kaljuste: 
I Carmen veris / Spring Song (based on Carmen veris for bass and wind quintet, see Other Vocal Works) – Tallinn, August 27, 1979 
II Timor / Fear – Tallinn, February 7, 1981
III Carmen autumnus / Autumn Song – Tallinn, April 23, 1982 
IV Luxuria – Tartu, February 10, 1996, Tallinn, February 11, 1996; and, at the same time, FP of the whole cantata

Laulupeo tuli / The Song Festival Flame, cantata for boys’ chorus, male chorus and percussion (1985) 5' 
Text (Estonian): Mario Kivistik 
FP: Choirs of the Estonian National Male Choir / Olev Oja, Tallinn, July 20, 1985 
Arranged for mixed choir 1985

Kui tume veel kauaks ka sinu maa / Though Your Homeland May Be in Dark For Long for unaccompanied mixed chorus (1985) 3'
Text (Estonian): Juhan Liiv
FP: Finnish Radio Chamber Choir / Tõnu Kaljuste, Helsinki, 1985

Saare piiga laul merest / Island Maiden's Song from the Sea, cantata for mixed chorus (divided into two), speech choir and bass drum (1988) 26' 
Text: Estonian epic poem Kalevipoeg
Fragments of the cantata were used in Part One of Kaleva (see Stage Works)
FP (broadcast): Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Tõnu Kaljuste, Estonian Radio, March 1988 
FP (concert): Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Tõnu Kaljuste, Tallinn, February 23, 2001

Linda matab Kalevit / Linda Buries Kalev for mezzo-soprano, vocal quintet or chamber choir and early music ensemble (1988/96) 16' 
Text: Estonian epic poem 
Revised version of Part Two of Kaleva (see Stage Works)
FP: Kadri Hunt, mezzo-soprano, ensemble Linnamuusikud / Taivo Niitvägi, Tallinn, April 12, 1996

Kolm sonetti / Three Sonnets for soprano, reciter, boys’ chorus and symphony orchestra (1996) 24'
Text (English / Estonian): Shakespeare
I To me, my friend (No.104.); II Then hate me when thou wilt (No.90.); III Why lov'st thou that which thou receiv'st not gladly? (No.8.) 
FP: Pirjo Levandi, soprano, Mikk Mikiver, reciter, Boys’ Choir of the Estonian National Male Choir, ERSO; I, II conducted by Paul Mägi, Tallinn, October 13, 1996; III conducted by Ravil Martynov, Tallinn, December 12, 1996

Concerto per voci e strumenti for mixed chorus and string orchestra (1997) 14'
Text: (Estonian / absurd): Doris Kareva
FP: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Tõnu Kaljuste, Tallinn, September 20, 1997 

Armastuse ja tulega / Amore et igne / With Love and Fire for narrator, mixed chorus and symphony orchestra (1997) 32' 
Text: (Estonian; Latin) Linnar Priimägi and Lepo Sumera after The Chronicle of Henricus de Lettis (13th century) 
FP: Ain Lutsepp, narrator, Choir of the Estonian National Opera, ERSO / Arvo Volmer, Tallinn, February 24, 1998

OTHER VOCAL WORKS 
Seenekantaat / Mushroom Cantata Carmen veris / Spring Song for bass and wind quintet (1978) 5' 
Text (Latin): Henn-Kaarel Hellat
FP: Mati Palm, bass, Wind quintet of ERSO, Tallinn, November 12, 1978

Laulud eesti abielulüürikast / Songs from Estonian Matrimonial Lyrics for bass (baritone) and piano (1996) 14'
Text: traditional
FP: Villu Valdmaa, baritone, Martti Raide, piano, Tallinn, April 4, 1996

Kaks Shakespeare’i sonetti / Two Sonnets of Shakespeare for voice and piano (1999) 4'; 3'
My Music (No. 128), ‘Tis better to be vile (No. 121)
Text in English 
FP: Pille Lill, soprano, Marje Lohuaru, piano, Tartu, June 28, Tallinn, June 29, 1999
Arranged for soprano and saxophone quartet, 2000 
FP: Pille Lill and Tallinn Saxophone Quartet, Tallinn, January 18, 2000

Tähed / Stars for soprano and piano (2000) 5'
Text (Estonian): Marie Under
FP: Pille Lill, soprano, Heili Vaus-Tamm, piano, Haapsalu (Estonia), February 23, 2000

PIANO WORKS

Ostinato-variatsioonid / Ostinato Variations (1967) 5' 
FP: Lepo Sumera, Tallinn, June 29, 1968 

Fugett ja postlüüd / Fughetta and Postlude (1973) 3'
FP: Kersti Sumera, Tallinn, May 25, 1973 

Pianissimo (1976) 7'
FP: Kersti Sumera, Tallinn, February 28, 1976 

Kaks pala aastast 1981 / Two Pieces from the Year 1981 (1981) 7'; 6'30
FP: I 1981 (The Piece from the Year 1981) – Kersti Sumera, Tallinn, March 15, 1981
FP: II Pardon, Fryderyk! – Kersti Sumera, Tallinn, September 1981 

Autogramm Reinule / Autograph for Rein (1999) 2'30
FP: Rein Rannap, Tallinn, March 26, 1999 

WORKS FOR TWO PIANOS

In Es (1978) 6'30
FP: Nata-Ly Sakkos and Toivo Peäske, Tallinn, April 25, 1978; 
Nora Novik and Raffi Kharajanyan, Baku, April 25, 1978 

Kümme kaanonit / Ten Canons (1985) 8'
FP: Nata-Ly Sakkos and Toivo Peäske, Tallinn, May 19,1985 

Variatsioon Nora ja Raffi duo juubeli puhul / Variation written on the jubilee of Nora and Raffi duo (1987) 3' 
Part of Vernissage, a work consisting of 20 variations by 20 composers, written on a theme of a Latvian folk tune 
FP: Nora Novik and Raffi Kharajanyan, Riga, October 23, 1987 
FP of the whole Vernissage: Nora Novik and Raffi Kharajanyan, Riga, April 30, 1988 (at the 20th anniversary of the duo)

One Without Two (1993) 6' 
FP: Nata-Ly Sakkos and Toivo Peäske, Jyväskylä (Finland), June 21, 1993 

PIANO PIECES FOR CHILDREN

Liblikas, kes ärkas talvel üles / The Butterfly Who Woke Up In Winter (1982) 3' 
FP: at the competition of new piano pieces for children, Tallinn, April 2, 1982 

Nukker toreadoor / The Sad Toreador (1984) 5'
FP: at the competition of new piano pieces for children, Tallinn, March 4, 1984

Targem annab järele / The One Who Is Wiser Concedes (1984) 1'30
FP: at the competition of new piano pieces for children, Tallinn, March 4, 1984

BOWED PIANO 

Ruumiheli / Space Sound for bowed piano (1997) 14'
FP: The Bowed Piano Ensemble / Timo Steiner, Tartu, November 24, Tallinn, November 25, 1997 

WORKS FOR OTHER SOLO INSTRUMENTS AND CHAMBER MUSIC

Mäng puhkpillidele / Play for Wind Instruments for wind quintet (1976) 14' 
FP: Wind quintet of ERSO, Tallinn, March 30, l976

Kaks pala sooloviiulile / Two Pieces for Solo Violin (1977) 5'
FP (broadcast): Niina Murdvee, Estonian TV, September 27, 1977 

Malera Kasuku Trio / Trio by Malera Kasuku for piano trio (1977) 20'
A collaborative composition by Mati Kuulberg, Lepo Sumera and Raimo Kangro 
FP: Jüri Gerretz, violin, Toomas Velmet, cello, Valdur Roots, piano, Tallinn, November 2, 1977 

Sarvelugu / A Horn Piece for French horn solo (1977) 4'
FP: Tallinn, March 13, 1978 (The required new piece for horn players at the all-Estonian competition for young players of wind instruments

Pantomiim / Pantomine for early music consort (1981) 25' (see Stage Works)
FP (concert): Hortus Musicus / Andres Mustonen, Tallinn, November 11, 1993

Quasi improvisata (I) for violin and piano or other keyboard instrument (1983) 5'30
FP (initial title: Improvisation): Mari Tampere, violin, Ivo Sillamaa, piano, Tallinn, November 9, 1983 
1983/93 – versions for other instruments with keyboard: flute; viola (or bassoon); cello; clarinet, et al.

Valss / Waltz for violin and piano (1984) 3'
FP (broadcast): Niina Murdvee, violin, Nata-Ly Sakkos, piano, Estonian TV, June 5, 1984 
FP (concert): Niina Murdvee, Kersti Sumera, Tallinn, February 9, 1986 

Kaks capriccio't sooloklarnetile / Two Capriccios for Solo Clarinet (1984) 3'
FP: Vello Sakkos, Tallinn, February 11, 1984

Senza metro per clarinetto A e pianoforte (1986) 9'
FP: Tallinn, November 24, 1986 (The required piece for clarinet players at the all-Estonian competition for young performers of wind and percussion instruments) 

Quasi improvisata II for guitar (or electric guitar or 12-stringed guitar) and keyboard instrument (piano, harpsichord, organ or synthesizer) (1988) 10' 
FP: Boris Björn Bagger, guitar, Kalle Randalu, piano, Tallinn, February 9, 1988 
Versions for other instruments

Boris Björn Baggerile ja tema sõbrale / For BBB And His Friend for melody instrument (flute, recorder or mandoline) and guitar (or electric guitar or 12-stringed guitar) (1988) 10'30 
FP: Boris Björn Bagger, guitar, Jaan Õun, flute, Tallinn, February 9, 1988 
1989: version for flute, cello and piano 
FP: Dita Krenberga, flute, Inga Suta, cello, Ventis Zilberts, piano, Riga, May 24, 1989
1991: version for cello (or bassoon or viola) and guitar 

To Reach Yesterday for cello and piano (1993) 12'
FP: Georg Pedersen, cello, Tanel Joamets, piano, Sydney, October 24, 1993 

Lisapala / Encore for flute, clarinet and two pianos (1993) 3'30 
FP: Mihkel Peäske, flute, Toomas Vavilov, clarinet, Jana Peäske and Tanel Joamets, pianos, Sydney, October 24, 1993 
1996: version for string orchestra 

String Quartet (1995) 11'
FP: Tallinn String Quartet, Viljandi, March 24, Haapsalu, March 25, Tallinn, March 26, 1995 

Spiel für 10 / Play for 10 Canone terribile, alla diavola for 10 instruments (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, piano, violin, viola, cello, double bass) (1995) 20' 
FP: Ensemble Villa Musica, Neuwied-Engers, May 21, 1995 

Scenario for flute, bass clarinet and piano (1995) 12'
FP: HET-Trio, Tallinn, November 26, 1995 

Eesti Raadio 70 for large ensemble (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass) and 4 pianists (1996) 10'
FP: Nata-Ly Sakkos and Toivo Peäske, pianos (with 2 pre-recorded piano parts), NYYD Ensemble / Olari Elts, Tallinn, December 20, 1996 

Con anima for saxophone quartet (1997) 10'
FP: Tallinn Saxophone Quartet, Tallinn, March 4, 1997

Odaliskid / Odalisques (1997/99) 
Vaikiv odalisk / Silent Odalisque for flute solo (1997) 4'
FP: Janika Lentsius, Saku, April 8, Tallinn, April 9, 1997 
Tantsiv odalisk / Dancing Odalisque for flute, guitar and cello (1999) 4';
Laulev Odalisk / Singing Odalisque for flute, guitar and cello (1999) 3';
Nukker odalisk / Sorrowful Odalisque for flute, guitar and cello (1999) 3'
FP of the three new pieces and of the entire cycle: Janika Lentsius, flute, Heiki Mätlik, guitar, Henry-David Varema, cello, Tallinn, March 27, 1999

Lupus in fabula for 4 saxophones (1998) 16'
FP: Tallinn Saxophone Quartet, Tallinn, December 15, 1998

Maa, kus ei kasva puid / The Land Where Trees Don’t Grow for saxophone, accordion, keyboard and vibraphone (1998) 5'
FP: Villu Veski, saxophone, Tiit Kalluste, accordion, Eduard Akulin, synthesizer, Madis Metsamart, vibraphone, Tallinn, April 22, 1999

Avakaanon / Opening Canon for 4 or more saxophones (1999) 8'30
FP: Tallinn Saxophone Quartet, Riga Saxophone Quartet, Nic Gotham, Raivo Tafenau, Meelis Vind, Tallinn, April 21, 1999 

Meie! / We! for 4 percussionists (2000) 5' 
FP: Vambola Krigul, Anto Õnnis, Rein Roos, Kaspar Eisel, Tartu, May 8, Tallinn, May 10, 2000 


ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS 

From 29 to 49 for guitar or lute, cello (ad lib.) and tape (1989) 9' 
FP: Boris Björn Bagger, guitar, Martin Ostertag, cello, Karlsruhe, October 31, 1989
Version for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion and live-electronics (1993) 
FP: Ensemble Hortus Musicus / Andres Mustonen, Tallinn, November 11, 1993 

Music for Glasgow for chamber orchestra, computer and synthesizer, a collaborative work (the result of a teaching project) with Strathclyde School children, Glasgow (1989) 15' 
FP: Paragon Ensemble and Students of Douglas Academy / David Davies, Glasgow, November 26, 1989

The Borders for acoustic and amplified instruments (bassoon, soprano saxophone, baritone saxophone, piano, synthesizer, violin) and live-electronics (1990) 

Ja nii tagasi ja nii edasi / And Back And Forth for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, vibraphone, computers and live-electronics (1991) 25' 
FP: Peeter Malkov, Toomas Vavilov, Ulrika Kristian, Leho Karin, Terje Terasmaa, Lepo Sumera, sound, Tallinn, February 21, 1991 
Revised version 1993 
FP: 25.11.1993 Mihkel Peäske, Toomas Vavilov, Kaido Välja, Leho Karin, Madis Metsamart, Lepo Sumera, Tallinn, November 25, 1993

Mäng kahele / Play for Two for violin, percussion and live-electronics (1992) 20'
FP: Toomas Nestor, violin, Madis Metsamart, percussion, Lepo Sumera sound, Tallinn, November 26, 1992 
Version 1998: Play for Two with Stockholm Extension (with string quartet and vocal ensemble) 
FP: Stockholm, June 9, 1998 

Space and Time for piano and live-electronics (1993)11'
FP: Tanel Joamets, piano, Lepo Sumera, sound, Sydney, October 24, 1993 

Dracula ja Zombie laps / Dracula and Zombie’s Child for Renaissance instruments and live-electronics (1993) 25' 
FP: Hortus Musicus / Andres Mustonen, Lepo Sumera, sound, Tallinn, November 11, 1993 

Klaveri hääl / Voice of the Piano for piano(s) and live-electronics (1997)
FP: Patrick Scheyder, Mati Mikalai, piano improvisations, Lepo Sumera, sound, Pärnu, August 10, 1997; Tallinn, August 11, 1997 

Raul Meele juhtumus / The Case of Raul Meel, cantata for tape (14')
Text: Peeter Sauter
Initially – music for the exhibition Vita Aborigenum by the graphic artist Raul Meel, Tallinn 1997
FP of the concert version: Tallinn, December 2, 1998 

Olivia meistriklass / Olivia’s Master Class, multimedia chamber opera for soprano, 2 male actors, instrumental ensemble (flute, clarinet, 2 trumpets, percussion, synthesizer, violin, cello), videotape and live video (1997) 55'
FP: Pirjo Levandi, soprano, Guido Kangur, Jüri Peetson, actors, NYYD Ensemble / Olari Elts (see Stage Works)

Südameasjad / Heart Affairs, multimedia work for flute, soprano saxophone, cello, percussion, audiotape, videotape, live video and live-electronics (1999) 32' – 35' 
Preliminary FP: Neeme Punder, Villu Veski, Aare Tammesalu, Madis Metsamart, Lepo Sumera (sound), Artur Talvik and Jüri Shestakov (video), Tallinn, May 31, 1999
FP: Janika Lentsius, Villu Veski, Aare Tammesalu, Madis Metsamart, Lepo Sumera, Artur Talvik, Jüri Shestakov, Tallinn, November 24, 1999 

FILM SCORES AND MUSIC FOR DRAMA THEATRE (more than 70)

 

 
Lepo Sumera’s music is published by: 

edition 49 – principal publisher 
Albstr. 59, Ettlingen D-76275, Germany
Lauteri 7c, 10145 Tallinn, Estonia 
www.zzz.ee/edition49/
info@edition49.de

Music for Chamber Orchestra, Symphonies No. 1-3, Piano Concerto, The Lizard, and Ballet Suite are published by 
Fennica Gehrman Oy Ab 
Lönnrotinkatu 20 B, PO Box 158, FIN-00121 Helsinki, Finland 
www.fennicagehrman.fi/

 

 

Lepo Sumera ühing, Lauteri 7c, 6 123 123, info@sumera.ee